Datenschutzhinweise

DSGVO Beratungs-Unternehmen und externer Datenschutz beauftragter

The current data privacy policy is published by the company Data Privacy Professionals whose headquarters are located at 29 rue des jardins 67114 Eschau (FRANCE), represented by Mr. Pascal Thisse in his capacity as President. The processing of your personal data  is governed by  French law, more specifically the Act of 78-17 of the 6th January 1978 modified and regulated by  the European Regulation concerning  data  privacy, called “GDPR” (General Data Protection Regulation) thus modifying all  other legal acts, statutory instruments and regulation

This confidentiality policy covers all processes undertaken under the framework of:

–        All our commercial and operational relationships with our clients, prospective clients, providers and partners

–        The management of the internet site: www.dataprivacy.pro

DEFINITIONS

Personal data”, “processing”, “controller”, “processor” have the same signification as in the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) regarding the protection of personal data “GDPR”

  • personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
  • controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.
  •  

.

  • processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Controller

Data Privacy a professional is a consulting company   specialising in issues relating to personal data. Data Privacy Professionals is proposing its specialist services in the following areas:

  • Supporting organizations as they put into place the necessary steps to conform to or remain compliant with GDPR.
  • Acting  as their external Data Privacy Officer (DPO)

Data Privacy Professionals is in charge of the processing of your data and the putting into place all the necessary steps to ensure that you conform to all the required legislation concerning the protection of personal data.

Categories of data subjects and personal data

Our company deals with personal data. The categories of data subjects concerned by our processing are the employees of our clients (B2B) as well as that of our service providers and partners. The personal data that we deal with and collect in the pursuit of our commercial activities and contact form on our internet site www.dataprivacy.pro/contact-us  are:

  • Your contact details : family name, first name, postal address, email address, telephone number
  • Your employment details including your position in the organization.
  • Information provided by the ‘cookies’

We do not process sensitive personal data (this is a specific category of personal data) nor personal data relating to minors.

PROCESSING AND UTILISATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect your personal data directly from you.  This data is taken:

Your personal data is processed for the purposes of:

  • Responding to your request  to be contacted or the sending of  a newsletter
  • Managing our commercial and operational  relationship
  • Respecting legal stipulations  such as accounting and fiscal obligations

COOKIES

We use cookies on our internet site in order to heighten our performance and for statistical purposes. Cookies are messages that web servers pass to your web browser when you visit Internet sites. Our cookies are categorized according to the categories essential and analytics.

Cookies:

 “essential“: these are necessary for the site to function correctly

–   “analytics“: theseregister data according to the pages you consult on our internet site in order to compile  statistics to improve  performance  and content. The internet site uses “Google Analytics”. You can cancel the collection and retention of data with “Google Analytics” by downloading a free module on your browser : tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Most browsers are automatically configured to accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that it informs you when a cookie is sent. For more detailed information about the use of cookies we invite you to visit www.allaboutcookies.org or alternatively that of CNIL (www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser).

Our internet site might contain links towards sites where the conditions of use fall outside the domain of our data privacy policy. We recommend that you read their data privacy policies very carefully. 

DURATION OF CONSERVATION

We keep most of your personal data during the time that you continue to benefit from our services or whilst we remain in a commercial relationship. We endeavour not to keep your personal data any longer than is necessary for the processing of what has been collected and taking into account the applicable regulations.

Data security

We take all the appropriate technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee that your personal data will be secured in an adequate manner against data breaches.

Your rights

Conforming to the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) « GDPR » you have the following rights over your personal data: right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure (the right to be forgotten), right to the restriction of processing, right to data portability, and the right to object.

In order to exercise your rights you can send your request dated and signed to our Data Protection Officer (DPO). Applying  the European legislation, the French regulation relating to data privacy, if Data Privacy Professionals has  a reasonable doubt concerning  the identity of the person, the  company  can ask for supplementary information  such as  a copy of a piece of identity carrying the signature of the holder.

By post to:                   Data Privacy Professionals

 For the attention of   Data Protection Officer (DPO)

 29 rue des jardins

 67114 Eschau

 France

On reception of your completed request we will respond within 30 calendar days.

You can also make a claim to la Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) at the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

MODIFICATION OF OUR DATA PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify our current data privacy policy and we, therefore, invite you to regularly consult this document.